Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 3, 2013

Corey Sarros And Jeremy Toye Split WERA West Wins At Auto Club Speedway

WERA West: Corey Sarros (1) and Jeremy Toye (57) were this close Sunday at Auto Club Speedway. Sarros won the Formula One race, while Toye won in A Superbike. Photo by Caliphotography.

Corey Sarros and Jeremy Toye split featured open-class wins in the Pirelli WERA West Presented by Lucas Oils event held at Auto Club Speedway in Fontana, California on Sunday, September 1st.

Aboard his KFG Suspension-backed, Dunlop-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000, Sarros took the Formula One win by a clear 13.680-second margin over Derek Keyes, with Aaron Ascher another six seconds behind. Keyes and Ascher were both mounted on Kawasaki ZX-10Rs.

Toye, on the Roadracingworld.com-sponsored, Lee's Cycle Service-developed ZX-10R, encountered an intermittent electrical problem--causing a miss--and was scored 14th, one lap down, although he was credited with the fastest lap of the race, a 1:28.270.

The pair squared off again in the A Superbike race, which turned into a six-lap brawl between the two. Sarros and Toye seemed to treat every corner of the 21-turn, 2.36-mile circuit as though it was the final corner of the race, drafting each other down the long front and back-stretch straights and engaging in incredible braking duels. Toye managed to lead across the stripe every lap, including the last one, and finished 0.062-second ahead of Sarros.

Melissa Paris--accompanied in the pits by husband and three-time and defending AMA Pro Superbike Champion Josh Hayes--took a BMW S1000RR to 10th in the Formula One race. Paris, who races a Honda CBR600RR in AMA Pro Daytona SportBike, got faster as she became more acclimated to the literbike, and put the big BMW on the podium in the A Superbike race, ahead of retired AMA Pro Superbike regular Dean Mizdal.

AMA Pro racer Benny Solis Jr. took his Roadracingworld.com-backed Honda CBR600RR to the wins in the C Superbike and C Superstock races, turning a best time of 1:30.077 in C Superbike--a lap that would have put him third-quickest in the Formula One race.

RESULTS: (Listed in chronological order)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Steve Zoumaras (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Christopher Carron (Duc 848) 2. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Joe Rocha (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Steven Scalzo (Hon CBR60RR) 5. Blair Floyd (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Karl Grove (Kaw ZX-6R)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Brian Evans (Duc 1199 Panigale) 2. Jay Millhiser (KTM 1190) 3. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190) 4. Douglas Hay (Duc 749)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT: 1. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Derek Keyes (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Dean Mizdal (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Jay Ruess (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Rick Johns (BMW S1000RR) 7. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R) 8. Mark JouBran (BMW S1000RR) 9. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1) 10. Melissa Paris (BMW S1000RR)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE: 1. Christopher Carron (Duc 848) 2. Bill Lapham (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Sasan Pirouzgar (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Stephen Netter (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. T.J. O'Doan (Suz GSX-R1000)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Laura Orozco (Yam 450)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R) 2. Valentine Welch (Kaw 250R) 3. Richard Barnett (Kaw 250R)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Ian Champness (Hon CBR250R)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT: 1. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Robert Crackel (Suz SV650) 2. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Steve Zoumaras (Hon CBR60RR) 4. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Rory McNinch (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Joe Rocha (Yam YF-R6) 3. Sasan Pirouzgar (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Steven Scalzo (Hon CBR600RR) 5. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R) 2. Valentine Welch (Kaw 250R)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Ian Champness (Hon CBR500R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Robert Crackel (Suz SV650)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Melissa Paris (BMW S1000RR) 4. Dean Mizdal (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Rick Johns (BMW S1000RR) 6. Jay Ruess (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098) 2. Bill Lapham (Suz GSX-R750) 3. T.J. O'Doan (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Stephen Netter (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Ray Harris (Yam YZF-R1)

KENNY ANDERSON FORMULA 3: 1. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

CLUBMAN EXPERT: 1. Laura Orozco (Yam 450) 2. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R) 3. Valentine Welch (Kaw 250)

CLUBMAN NOVICE: 1. Ian Champness (Hon CBR500R)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Derek Keyes (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Melissa Paris (BMW S1000RR) 5. Rick Johns (BMW S1000RR) 6. Jay Ruess (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. T.J. O'Doan (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Ray Harris (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Marco Aguirre (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098) 6. Kenny Sutton (Hon CBR1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Dean Mizdal (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Mark JouBran (BMW S1000RR) 4. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Steve Zoumaras (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Harry Leitner (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Douglas Hay (Duc 749) 6. Mark Hill (Kaw ZX-6R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Bill Lapham (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Stephen Netter (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Ray Harris (Yam YZF-R1) 5. David Enriquez (Yam YZF-R1)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Ian McAdam (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Ken Nagata (Suz GSX-R600)

WOMENS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Melissa Paris (BMW S1000RR) 2. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jay Millhiser (KTM 1190) 2. Brian Evans (Duc 1199 Panigale) 3. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190) 4. Douglas Hay (Duc 749)

WOMENS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Kate Heffeman (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Christopher Carron (Duc 848) 2. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Steven Scalzo (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Joe Rocha (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Blair Floyd (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Karl Grove (Kaw ZX-6R)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Rory McNinch (Hon CBR600RR) 4. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Chris Gardell (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Christopher Carron (Duc 848) 2. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Joe Rocha (Yam YZF-R6) 4. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Karl Grove (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Ken Nagata (Suz GSX-R600)