Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 18, 2018

CMRA: MonkeyMoto AGVSPORT LW Wins Ultra Lightweight Endurance Race At Hallett

MotoMonkey AGVSPORT LW (29) takes the win in the ULGP Endurance race. Photo by David Gillen/DGillenPhoto.com, courtesy of CMRA.

MonkeyMoto AGVSPORT LW takes the overall win for the CMRA Ultra Lightweight Endurance once again this past Saturday, September 15, on the 11-turn, 1.8 mile counter clockwise course at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit, Hallett, Oklahoma.

Going into the last hour of the race the top three teams were all within a lap of each other and the MotoMonkey AGVSPORT LW team members pulled off the win in the 6-hour Ultra Lightweight Endurance on their Yamaha R3 finishing with a 2 lap lead over second place, Idiots in Motion, aboard their Yamaha R3. With MotoBros rounding out the top three just 3 laps down from first place on their Yamaha R3.

Earlier that morning the Solo 30 Middleweight/Heavyweight grids lined up and battled to the finish in their 30-minute sprint race. Hayden Schultz came out on top of the box with a first overall and in S3MW aboard his Kawasaki ZX-6R running the fastest lap of the race at a 1:16.386 with Cory Burleson quick on his heels taking a second overall and second in S3MW. Jordan Pence rounded the top three overall and took a first in S3HW. After they wrapped up, the Solo 30 Lightweight/Solo 30 500 Superstock class gridded up and Cooper McDonald took that win running the fastest lap of the race at a 1:22.676 and finishing first in S3LW on his Yamaha FZ-07R.

Jay Newton ran the fastest expert time of the morning in the first race of the day with a 1:24.577.

Daniel Kinard ran the fastest novice time of the morning also in the first race of the day running a 1:28.675.

MonkeyMotoAGVSPORT LW #29 would like to thank their sponsors: Pirelli, MonkeyMoto, AGVSPORT, and North Texas Superbikes

MotoBros #2 would like to thank their sponsors: Pirelli, HD Paint, Upchurch Motors, and RaceworxUSA

Cory Burleson #909 would like to thank his sponsors: MotoBros, Dunlop, Race Tire Services, RaceworX, Yamaha, RES, Country Financial, and Moto Liberty

Jordan Pence #64 would like to thank his sponsors: Dunlop, Raceworx, and Motobros

Jay Newton #314 would like to thank his sponsors: MonkeyMoto, AGVSPORT, Yamaha, Graves, KTech Suspension, Arai, Galfer USA, OX Racing, Woodcraft Technologies, BluCru, Impact Armor, Sidi, MotionPro, GB Racing, and Motul

Daniel Kinard #126 would like to thank his sponsors: Hookit, Maxima Racing Oils, Shorai Inc., Langbros Leathers, LLC, Spears Racing, Dunlop Motorcycle Road Racing Tires USA, AXO, Suomy Motosport America

For a complete list of the weekend results and standings, please visit the CMRA website. www.CMRAracing.com. The next round of Mini and Ultra-Lightweight Sprints, and the fifth round of the CMRA Ultra Lightweight Endurance Series, will be held on October 27, 2018, at MSR Houston in Angleton, Texas. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

SATURDAY RESULTS

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Kaw 250R)

2. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

3. Jordan Pence (Kaw 250R)

4. Enrique Hernandez (Kaw 250R)

5. Jim Whitten (Kaw 250R)

6. Becka Harvey (Kaw EX250)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Hayden Giarratano (Kaw 250R)

2. Jake Boatright (Kaw 250R)

3. Dean Webster (Kaw 250R)

4. Michael DeSimone (Kaw 250R)

FORMULA 4

1. Alicia Rypka (Hon RS85)

500 SUPERBIKE

1. Tyler Raboin (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Derek Thomas (Hon CBR500)

3. Greg Wanless (Mori MD250)

4. Enrique Hernandez (Kaw EX250)

5. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Daniel Kinard (Kaw EX300)

ULTRA-LW GP EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Marc Edwards (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Isaiah Burleson (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Charles Ergle (Yam YZF-R3)

ULTRA-LW GP NOVICE

1. Daniel Kinard (Kaw EX300)

2. Rusty Grant (KTM RC 390)

3. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Dezrae Caldwell (Yam YZF-R3)

GROM CHALLENGE

1. Scott Eichhorn (Hon Grom)

2. Michael DeSimone (Hon Grom)

3. Ryan Rutkowski (Kaw Z125)

4. David Dahms (Hon Grom)

5. Sabrina Lee (SSR 125)

FORMULA 6

1. Cody Kitchens (KTM SX65)

2. Dezrae Caldwell (KTM SX65)

3. Hope Dahms (Hon Grom)

FORMULA 8

1. Caleb Wood (Kaw KLX110)

Junior Motard

1. Peyton Daughhetee (Yam TTR110)

2. Mikey Sanchez (Kaw KLX110)

3. Josiah Burleson (Kaw KLX110)

500 SUPERSTOCK

1. Tyler Raboin (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Isaiah Burleson (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Derek Thomas (Hon CBR500)

4. Charles Ergle (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Greg Wanless (Mori MD250)

6. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R3)

500 CLASSIC

1. Wiley Clark (Yam FZR400)

E SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Kaw 250R)

2. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

3. Jordan Pence (Kaw 250R)

4. Jim Whitten (Kaw 250R)

5. Becka Harvey (Kaw EX250)

6. Isaac Bauman (Kaw 250R)

E SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Hayden Giarratano (Kaw 250R)

2. Jake Boatright (Kaw 250R)

3. Dean Webster (Kaw 250R)

4. Michael DeSimone (Kaw 250R)

SOLO HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Jordan Pence (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Manning (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Cecil Keeling (Suz GSXR1000)

4. Jack Vigneau (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Brian Young (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

SOLO HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Kevin Tomsic (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Bill Klindworth (Yam YZF-R1)

SOLO 30 MIDDLEWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Hayden Schultz (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Cory Burleson (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Andrew Sukach (Kaw ZX636)

4. Ken Mathews (TriDay 675)

5. David Dahms (Suz GSXR600)

6. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSXR600)

SOLO 30 MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Allan Boyd (Yam YZF-R6)

SOLO 30 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Cooper McDonald (Yam FZ-07R)

2. Zach Thomas (Suz SV650)

3. Travis Pence (Suz SV650)

SOLO 30 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

2. Damian Falcon (Suz SV650)

3. Mike Ziegler (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Alicia Rypka (Hon RS85)

5. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Rob Lackey (Suz SV650)

SOLO 30 500 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Isaiah Burleson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Steven Shakespeare (KTM RC390)

3. Barry Thomas (KTM RC390)

4. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

SOLO 30 500 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Daniel Kinard (Kaw EX300)

2. Hayden Giarratano (Kaw 250R)

3. Shaine Giarratano (Kaw EX300)

4. Nick Lee (Hon CBR500)

6-HOUR ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT ENDURANCE OVERALL

1. MonkeyMoto AGVSPORT LW (Marc Edwards/Joseph Guerra/Cody Mecklenburg/Jay Newton), Yam YZF-R3, ULWGP, laps; 2. Idiots In Motion (Chris Headley/Ryan Max Johnson/John Orchard/Mark Windham), Yam YZF-R3, ULWGP, laps; 3. MotoBros (Cory Burleson/Isaiah Burleson/Alan Phillips/Craig Thomson), Yam YZF-R3, 239 laps; 4. Heavy Lightweights (Brandon Beals/Dustin Dominguez/Rab McNaught/Carl Price), Yam YZF-R3, ULWGP, laps; 5. Waiting for data… (JohnMcKenzie/Dustin Tessier/Isaac bauman/Taylor Lambert/Jesse Smartt), Yam YZF-R3, 235 laps; 6. Lawpup Racing (Danny Dominguez/Jordan Pence/Greg Wanless), Hon CBR500R, 500 Superstock, laps; 7. Your Pace or Mine? (Gavin Williams/Jeromy Kumper/Ryan Deutschlander/Dylan Deutschlander/Cody Kitchens) Yam R3, 234 laps; 8. T2W Racing (Hayden Giarratano/Shaine Giarratano/Cody Kitchens/Brylin Schrock), Yam YZF-R3, ULWGP, 234 laps; 9. HBR (Allan Boyd/Dave Gallagher/Esteban Garcia/Josh Henke), Yam YZF-R3, ULWGP, 232 laps; 10.Atomic Fire badger (Charles Ergle/Mark Gerow/Shawn Treadaway), Hon CBR500R, 230 laps

ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT GP ENDURANCE

1. MonkeyMoto AGVSPORT LW (Marc Edwards/Joseph Guerra/Cody Mecklenburg/Jay Newton), Yam YZF-R3, 242 laps; 2. Idiots In Motion (Chris Headley/Ryan Max Johnson/John Orchard/Mark Windham), Yam YZF-R3, 240 laps; 3. MotoBros (Cory Burleson/Isaiah Burleson/Alan Phillips/Craig Thomson), Yam YZF-R3, 239 laps; 4. Heavy Lightweights (Brandon Beals/Dustin Dominguez/Rab McNaught/Carl Price), Yam YZF-R3, ULWGP, 236 laps; 5. Waiting for data… (JohnMcKenzie/Dustin Tessier/Isaac bauman/Taylor Lambert/Jesse Smartt), Yam YZF-R3, 235 laps; 6. Your Pace or Mine? (Gavin Williams/Jeromy Kumper/Ryan Deutschlander/Dylan Deutschlander/Cody Kitchens) Yam R3, 234 laps.

500 SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

1. Lawpup Racing (Danny Dominguez/Jordan Pence/Greg Wanless), Hon CBR500R, 500 Superstock, 235 laps; 2. Atomic Fire Badger (Charles Ergle/Mark Gerow/Shawn Treadaway), Hon CBR500R, 230 laps; 3. Send Nudes Racing (JoJo Anaya/Branden Chaisorn/David Gonzalez/Jonathan Rocha/Timothy Tran), Yam YZF-R3, 213 laps; 4. Maximum Effort (Tyler Raboin/Steven Shakespeare/Cooper McDonald/Manny Poulis/Enrique Hernandez) KTM RC 390, 130 laps.

E SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

1. Snideley Whiplash Racing (Mark Gerow/Cosmo Hertell/Keith Hertell/Cooper McDonald/Lynn Stackable), Kaw 250R, 225 laps; 2. Purple Helmets (Mike Boyce/Scott Eichhorn/Dean Webster/Steve Wilson/Shane Zelm), Kaw 250R, 215 laps; 3. TipToes and TonkaTrucks (Jeremy Harvey/Rebecca Harvey/Ron Mears/Chloe Mears), Kaw Ex250, 212 laps; 4.Turtle Racing (Anthony Garcia/Richard Garcia/Lee Henry), Kaw 250R, 211 laps; 5. BTO (Brad Boyle/Lee Henry/Chris Newhouse), Kaw 250R, 204 laps; 6. Crazy Jacks Racing (Rusty Grant/Jack Moss/Matthew Palmore/Josh Simmons), Kaw 250R, 155 laps.