Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Feb 14, 2018

CMRA: Daniel Adams, Dustin Dominguez, Jay Newton Win Multiple Races At MSR Houston

Dustin Dominguez (68). Photo by David Gillen/www.dgillenphoto.com, courtesy of CMRA.

Adams, Cooper, Dominguez, and Newton Grab Multiple Sprint Podium Finishes in CMRA Season Opener at MSR Houston

Despite frigid temperatures and blowing winds, Jay Newton turned the fastest lap of the day, riding his Pirelli-shod, AGVSPORT America MotoMonkey -backed, Kawasaki ZX-6R during the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s (CMRA) first round of CMRA Championship sprints this past Sunday, February 11, on the 17-turn, 2.38 mile road course at MSR Houston, in Angleton, Texas.

Newton raced to the finish bringing home four podiums total, taking the wins in B Superstock Expert with a fast lap of 1:38.628, South Central Race Center – C Superstock Expert with a personal fast lap of 1:38.342, C Superbike Expert with the fastest lap of the day at 1:36.257, and B Superbike Expert with a fast lap of 1:38.357

Dustin Dominguez took the first place overall Formula 1 Expert finish aboard his Dunlop-shod, Kawasaki ZX-10R. Dominguez also fought his way to two more overall finishes in A Superbike Expert turning a personal fast lap of 1:37.689 with just 0.5 second lead ahead of Alan Phillips on his MotoBros-backed Yamaha YZF-R6, and in A Superstock Expert turning a fast lap of 1:40.977.

Number One plate holder for the 2018 season, Daniel Adams, raced his Century Trucks and Vans SV650 to four podium finishes. Adams received a first overall in D Superstock Expert with a fast lap of 1:46.819, Lightweight Twins Expert with a fast lap of 1:42.529, and D Superbike Expert with a fast lap of 1:42.771. He also took home a second place finish in Formula 40 Lightweight Expert with a fastest lap of 1:42.783.

An outstanding Novice this past Sunday was Oklahoman William Cooper, winning four podiums aboard his Yamaha YZF-R6, taking home a first in B Superbike Novice with a personal best lap of 1:52.362, two seconds in C Superstock Novice with a personal best lap of 1:52.908, and C Superbike Novice with a personal fastest lap of 1:51.936, and a third in A Superbike Novice running a personal fast lap of 1:54.246.

SUNDAY RESULTS

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

3. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

4. Isaac Bauman (Suz SV650)

5. Rab McNaught (KTM 690)

6. Cosmo Hertell (Yam YZF-R3)

CLASSIC

1. Danny Dominguez (Suz GSX-R600)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

2. Robert Harmon (Yam YZF-R3)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Alan Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Cody Mecklenburg (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Shane Smith (Tri Daytona 675)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. David Gonzalez (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Breen Schoonover (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Casey Scholten (Yam YZF-R6)

4. David Hildebrand (Suz GSX-R750)

5. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE

1. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 3

1. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

2. Rab McNaught (KTM 690)

3. Cosmo Hertell (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Jerrett Martin (Duc Scrambler 888)

5. Joseph Guerra (Kaw 250R)

SOUTH CENTRAL RACE CENTER – C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Alan Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Shane Smith (Tri Daytona 675)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Casey Scholten (Yam YZF-R6)

2. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jon Bell (Tri Daytona 675)

4. Phillip Patterson (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Aundre McCullen (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Maverick Clayton (Hon CBR600)

FORMULA 40 LW EXPERT

1. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

3. David Felio (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 40 LW NOVICE

1. Robert Harmon (Yam YZF-R3)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Alan Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

4. Paul Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Jeff Offutt (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Breen Schoonover (Suz GSX-R750)

3. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Brian Millsap (Hon CBR1000RR)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Alan Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Cooper McDonald (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Taylor Lambert (Yam YZF-R6)

CENTURY TRUCKS & VANS – FORMULA 2 EXPERT

1. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Danny Dominguez (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Isaac Bauman (Suz SV650)

4. Jim Whitten (Yam FZ-07R)

5. David Felio (Suz SV650)

6. Travis Pence (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 1 EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Paul Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

4. Jeff Offutt (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Cody Mecklenburg (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

7. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

8. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)

9. Kasey Lewis (Kaw ZX-10R)

10. Pete Martins (Suz GSX-R1000)

PROVISIONAL NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Westley Wrightson (Tri Daytona 675)

3. Aundre McCullen (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Maverick Clayton (Hon CBR600)

5. Dustin Chacon (Suz GSX-R750)

6. Andy Rutkus (Suz GSX-R750)

PROVISIONAL NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT

1. Jeff Foushee (Yam YZF-R3)

2. David Hawes (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 40 HW EXPERT

1. Jeff Offutt (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

4. David Felio (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Pete Martins (Suz GSX-R1000)

FORMULA 40 MW EXPRERT

1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Danny Dominguez (Tri Daytona 675)

3. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

4. JoJo Anaya (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Andrew Abel (Suz GSX-R600)

FORMULA 40 HW NOVICE

1. Breen Schoonover (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Brian Millsap (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Michael DeSimone (Suz GSX-R750)

FORMULA 40 MW NOVICE

1. Jon Bell (Tri Daytona 675)

2. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Cody Mecklenburg (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Patrick Ortega (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Danny Dominguez (Tri Daytona 675)

5. Jay Bullard (Kaw ZX-6R/636)

6. Dalton Turner (Apr RSV1000)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Damon McDaniel (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Dustin Chacon (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Louis Muse (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Andy Rutkus (Suz GSX-R750)

LW TWINS EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Whitten (Yam FZ-07R)

4. Isaac Bauman (Suz SV650)

5. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

6. Rab McNaught (KTM 690)

LW TWINS NOVICE

1. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

2. Deion Clark (Suz SV650)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Phillip Patterson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. William Cooper (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Matthew Voss (Kaw ZX-6R/636)

4. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

5. David Hawes (Hon CBR600RR)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Danny Dominguez (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Jim Whitten (Yam FZ-07R)

4. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Deion Clark (Suz SV650)

2. Jeff Foushee (Yam YZF-R3)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE

1. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Matthew Voss (Kaw ZX-6R/636)

4. Phillip Patterson (Yam YZF-R6)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

3. Paul Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Jeff Offutt (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Rab McNaught (KTM 1290)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R6)

MODERN CLASSIC

1. Matthew Voss (Kaw ZX-6R/636)

2. Aundre McCullen (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Minh Nguyen (Yam YZF-R6)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Danny Dominguez (Tri Daytona 675)

2. Rab McNaught (KTM 1290)

3. Shane Smith (Tri Daytona 675)

4. Dalton Turner (Apr RSV1000)

5. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Westley Wrightson (Tri Daytona 675)

(MISSING FROM SATURDAY RESULTS)

500 SUPERBIKE

1. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

2. Bubba Russo (Yam FZR400)

3. Karl Eason (Hon CBR500RR)

ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT GP EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Rab McNaught (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Kris Lillegard (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Eric Muse (Yam YZF-R3)

ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT GP NOVICE

1. Casey Scholten (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Rusty Grant (KTM RC 390)

3. Shaine Giarratano (Kaw 300R)

4. Jonathan Rocha (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Patrick Brennan (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Mark Lopez (KTM RC 390)

On behalf of our racers, the CMRA would like to thank our 2018 Sponsors, Staff and Supporters. Special thank you to Bubba Russo and B&J’s Austin Motorcycle Parts for providing Saturday night refreshments!

The Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association is proud to be “Powered by Yamaha Generators.”

For more a complete list of weekend results and standings, please visit www.cmraracing.com. The second round of Bridgestone/CMRA Championship sprints will be held on March 11, 2018, at NOLA Motorsports Park in Avondale, Louisiana. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

Top 5 This Week