Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 16, 2002

Chouinard Wins Both F-USA Unlimited Superbike Races, Barnes Wins Buell Lightning, Wood Family Triples At Loudon

Copyright 2002, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

Lockhart-Phillips Unlimited Superbike Race One Results (all on Suzuki GSX-R750 unless noted):

1. Chuck Chouinard, 20 laps,
2. Scott Greenwood, -1.218 second
3. Des Conboy, -22.198 seconds
4. Craig Connell, -22.825 seconds
5. Michael Barnes, -23.711 seconds
6. Eric Wood, -28.843 seconds
7. Shawn Higbee, -34.761 seconds
8. Christopher Rankin, -43.251 seconds
9. Matthew Silva, -50.612 seconds
10. Michael Himmelsbach, Aprilia RSV1000R, -59.486 seconds
11. Michael Niksa, -68.782 seconds
12. Larry Pegram, -73.410 seconds
13. Matt Wait, Honda CBR954RR, -81.857 seconds
14. Darian Polach, Honda CBR954RR, -1 lap
15. Kennard Little, -1 lap
16. Robert Belensky, Suzuki GSX-R1000, -1 lap
17. Craig Shertzer, Ducati 996, -1 lap
18. Senen Vega, -4 laps
19. John Madden, -6 laps
20. George Jones, -8 laps
21. Adam Vella, -9 laps
22. Bob Blanchette, -11 laps
23. Lee Acree, -13 laps
24. Jason Smith, -13 laps
25. Jim Bonner, Yamaha YZF-R1, -13 laps
26. David Dalzell, -15 laps


Lockhart-Phillips Unlimited Superbike Race Two Results (all on Suzuki GSX-R750 unless noted):

1. Chuck Chouinard, 20 laps
2. Michael Barnes
3. Craig Connell
4. Shawn Higbee
5. Michael Himmelsbach, Aprilia RSV1000R
6. Eric Wood
7. Matt Wait, Honda CBR954RR
8. George Jones
9. Christopher Rankin
10. Geoff May, Suzuki GSX-R1000
11. Larry Pegram
12. Michael Niksa
13. Craig Shertzer, Ducati 996
14. Scott Greenwood
15. Kennard Little, -1 lap
16. Robert Belensky, Suzuki GSX-R1000, -1 lap
17. Des Conboy, -2 laps, DNF, crash
18. Adam Vella, -10 laps
19. Darian Polach, Honda CBR954RR, -11 laps, DNF, retired
20. Matthew Silva, -18 laps


Pro Honda Oils 600cc Sportbike (all on Suzuki GSX-R600 unless noted):

1. Eric Wood, Buell Firebolt XB9R, 20 laps
2. Michael Barnes, -2.907 seconds
3. Larry Pegram, -10.760 seconds
4. Matt Wait, Honda CBR600F4i, -19.377 seconds
5. Craig Connell, -31.193 seconds
6. Ray Bowman, Honda CBR600F4i, -36.389 seconds
7. Lee Acree, -59.132 seconds
8. Craig Recore, Honda CBR600, -62.217 seconds
9. William Fray, Honda CBR600, -64.901 seconds
10. Cory West, Honda CBR600F4i, -66.543 seconds
11. John Lounsbury, -1 lap
12. Michael Martire, Kawasaki ZX-6R, -1 lap
13. Michael Young, Yamaha YZF-R6, -1 lap
14. David Lamb, Yamaha YZF-R6, -1 lap
15. Gus Holcomb, -1 lap
16. Richard Kjar, Yamaha YZF-R6, -1 lap
17. John Donald, Suzuki SV650, -1 lap
18. Jeffrey Wood, -1 lap
19. Shandra Rubchinuk, -1 lap
20. Owen Weichel, Kawasaki ZX-6R, -1 lap

30. Scott Greenwood, -2 laps, DNF, crash

36. Tim Bemisderfer, Honda CBR600F4i, -7 laps, DNF, crash

41. Jim Lester, Honda CBR600F4i, -18 laps, DNF, crash
42. Shawn Higbee, Buell Firebolt XB9R, -20 laps, DNF, crash
43. Don Canet, Buell Firebolt XB9R, -20 laps, crash


Buell Lightning Series Race Results (all on Buell 1200s):

1. Michael Barnes, 13 laps
2. Bryan Bemisderfer, -14.636 seconds
3. Jason Smith, -28.329 seconds
4. Clint Brotz, -37.305 seconds
5. Chad Healy, -42.303 seconds
6. Anthony Fania, Jr., -44.874 seconds
7. Joe Rozynski, -59.161 seconds
8. Mark Reynolds, -62.922 seconds
9. Steve Luxem, -63.414 seconds
10. Sam Rozynski, -64.117 seconds
11. Darren James, -66.104 seconds
12. Richie Morris, -1 lap, crash
13. Shawn Smith, -1 lap
14. Jeff Harding, -1 lap
15. Jonathan Martel, -1 lap
16. Jeff Johnson, -1 lap
17. Patrick Wakefield, -1 lap
18. Scott Korol, -1 lap
19. Peter Baum, -10 laps


Jimmy Adamo Memorial Thunderbikes Race Results:

1. Jerry Wood, Ducati Supermono, 15 laps
2. Jeff Johnson, Buell 1200
3. John Donald, Suzuki SV650
4. Brian Kent, Suzuki SV650
5. Vahan Buchakjian, Suzuki SV650
6. Bart Chamberlain, Kawasaki EX500
7. Thomas Barry, Jr., Honda NT650
8. Galen Miller, MuZ 720
9. Rick Patrolia, Suzuki SV650
10. Jason Smith, Buell 1200


USGPRU 125cc GP Results (all on Honda RS125s unless noted):

1. Brian Kcraget, 15 laps
2. Bill Cole
3. Joseph Ford, Yamaha TZ125
4. Timothy Courts
5. Hardy Kornfield
6. Brian Yoo
7. David Arvidson, -1 lap
8. Craig Derosa, -1 lap
9. Paul Conley, -1 lap
10. Joseph Melchionda, -2 laps
11. Marshall Young, -13 laps


Getamotorcycle.com 250cc GP Results (all on Yamaha TZ250s unless noted):

1. Jeffrey Wood, 15 laps
2. Steve Scott
3. Gregor Halenda
4. Todd Puckett
5. Tony Iannarelli
6. Brian Kcraget, Honda RS125
7. Jim Bonner
8. Sean Wray
9. David Arvidson
10. Chris Cosentino, -1 lap
11. Brian Kjar, Aprilia RS250, -1 lap
12. Joseph Nolfo, -1 lap
13. John Abell, Aprilia RS250, -1 lap
14. Chris Reynolds, Honda RS250, -2 laps
15. Rick Moreau, -2 laps
16. John Farrell, -3 laps
17. Daniel Rios, -12 laps