Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 22, 2017

CCS Race Of Champions: Sunday's Race Results From Daytona International Speedway

Charlie Mavros won multiple races on his de-stroked Suzuki GSX-R600/565 Sunday at Daytona. Photo by David Swarts, copyright Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

34th Annual CCS Race of Champions

Championship Cup Series (CCS)

Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Florida

October 22, 2017

Provisional Race Results (in chronological order):

SuperTwins Expert:

1. Seth Starnes (Duc 1199 Panigale), 5 laps

2. William Arnold (Duc 1199 Panigale), -13.406 seconds

3. Richard O’Conner (Duc 899 Panigale)

4. Clint Russell (Suz SV650)


SuperTwins Amateur:

1. Michael Butler (Duc Panigale R), 5 laps

2. John Palmquist (Duc 1199 Panigale), -2.296 seconds

3. Shawn McAlees (Hon RC51)

4. Ryan Damm (Duc 1199 Panigale)

5. Matthew Carter (Duc 848)


Premier Vintage:

1. Ken Cordero (Suz GSX-R750), 5 laps

2. Benjamin Matheson (Yam FZR400), -2.220 seconds

3. Mark Tenn (Yam FZR600)


Middleweight Formula 40 Expert:

1.Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Robert Fisher (Kaw ZX-6R), -0.315 second

3. Jason Edmonds (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Matthew Gendron (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brian Houck (Suz GSX-R600)

6. David Campbell (Hon CBR600RR)


Middleweight Formula 40 Amateur:

1. Jacob Chieffo (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Alejandro Rei (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Chris Calvert (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Durham Prizer (Tri Daytona 675)

5. Daniel Rabinov (Tri Daytona 675)

6. Derek Newcomer (Kaw ZX-6R)


Classic Vintage:

1. Ken Cordero (Suz GSX-R750), 5 laps


CCS Thunderbike Expert:

1. Ray Hofman (Duc 749R), 5 laps

2. Brian McGlade (Duc 749), -22.910 seconds

3. Al Smith (Duc 749)

4. Joseph Scanlon (Suz SV650)

5. Marcos Martinez (Duc 749)

6. Yuttichai Yasothonsrikul (Suz SV650)


CCS Thunderbike Amateur:

1. Grant Hoover (Kaw 650), 5 laps

2. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07), -11.190 seconds


500cc Supersport Combined:

1. Mark Evry (Yam FZR400), 5 laps

2. Teagg Hobbs (Kaw 300)

3. Miguel Chirino (Kaw 500)

4. Alex Ferreira (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Cameron Jones (Kaw 300)

6. Doug Stufflebeam (Apr 450)


Lightweight GP Expert:

1. Charlie Mavros (Suz GSX-R600/565), 5 laps

2. John Linder (Yam YZF-R6/565), -0.184 second

3. John Grush (Yam YZF-R6/565)

4. Randy Sullinger (Yam FZ-07)

5. Gerald Young III (Suz SV650)

6. Afshin Sohrabi (BMW 1200)


Lightweight GP Amateur:

1. Grant Hoover (Kaw 650), 5 laps

2. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07), -9.190 seconds

3. Alejandro Rei (Kaw 300)

4. Dan Stapleton (Apr RS250)

5. Dave Juntunen (KTM RC390)


Formula 40 Expert:

1. Martin Biernacki (BMW S1000RR), 5 laps

2. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000), -1.238 seconds

3. William Arnold (Duc 1199 Panigale)

4. Earl Spellman (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Antai Halasz (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Richard O’Conner (Duc 899)


Formula 40 Amateur:

1. Michael Butler (Duc Panigale R), 5 laps

2. Chris Calvert (Kaw ZX-6R), -16.663 seconds

3. Alan Hubb (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Robert Fellman (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Al Williams (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Jacob Chieffo (Yam YZF-R6)


300cc Thunderbike Combined:

1. Drew Jankord (Kaw 300), 5 laps

2. Jonathan Grow (Kaw 300), -0.195 second

3. Teagg Hobbs (Kaw 300)

4. William Kaszer (Kaw 300)

5. Mike Diller (Kaw 300)

6. Steven Luckert (Kaw 300)


Middleweight Superbike Expert:

1. Shane Narbonne (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6), -2.648 seconds

3. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Lucas Silva (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Bailey Cox (Kaw ZX-6R)


Middleweight Superbike Amateur:

1. Adam Wingard (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Nate Redding (Kaw ZX-6R), -1.870 seconds

3. Alex Kapellen (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Matthew Marlowe (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Bradley Moser (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. James Laird (Yam YZF-R6)


Ultralight Superbike Expert:

1. Charlie Mavros (Duc 800), 5 laps

2. Robert Fisher (Suz SV650), -0.371 second

3. John Linder (Suz SV650)

4. Gerald Young III (Suz SV650)

5. Jonathan Pellnitz (Suz SV650)

6. Ian Nichols (Suz SV650)


Ultralight Superbike Amateur:

1. Grant Hoover (Kaw 650), 5 laps

2. Paul Tuckley (KTM 690), -33.187 seconds

3. Molly Calkins (Kaw 300)


Middleweight Vintage Combined:

1. Benjamin Matheson (Yam FZR400), 5 laps

2. Mark Tenn (Yam FZR600), -19.529 seconds


Unlimited Grand Prix Expert:

1. Geoff May (Kaw ZX-10R), 5 laps

2. Frankie Babuska Jr. (Yam YZF-R1), -4.642 seconds

3. Sean Dwyer (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Ryan Jones (BMW S1000RR)

5. Lloyd Bayley (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R)


Unlimited Grand Prix Amateur:

1. Jeremy Whitehurst (Yam YZF-R1), 5 laps

2. Steven Luckert (Kaw ZX-10R), -1.946 seconds

3. Jessica Capizzi (BMW S1000RR)

4. Michael Stafford (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Michael Butler (Duc 1199 Panigale)

6. John Palmquist (Duc 1199 Panigale)


Middleweight GP Expert:

1. Shane Narbonne (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6), -10.253 seconds

3. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Lucas Silva (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Tony Storniolo (Kaw ZX-6R)


Middleweight GP Amateur:

1. Adam Wingard (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Alex Kapellen (Kaw ZX-6R), -6.065 seconds

3. Nate Redding (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Matthew Marlowe (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Bradley Moser (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. James Laird (Yam YZF-R6)


Lightweight Formula 40 Expert:

1. Robert Fisher (Kaw ZX-6/565), 5 laps

2. Ray Hofman (Duc 749R), -2.895 seconds

3. Charlie Mavros (Duc 749)

4. John Linder (Yam YZF-R6/565)

5. Al Smith (Duc 749)

6. Benajmin Matheson (Sux GSX-R565)


Lightweight Formula 40 Amateur:

1. Derek Newcomer (Duc 1100), 5 laps

2. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07), -5.860 seconds

3. Michael Ryan (Suz SV650)

4. Paul Tuckley (Duc 1100)

5. Molly Calkins (Kaw 300)

6. Alejandro Rei (Kaw 300)


500cc Superbike Combined:

1. Mark Evry (Yam FZR400), 5 laps

2. Miguel Chirino (Kaw 500), -0.150 second

3. Teagg Hobbs (Kaw 300)

4. Alex Ferreira (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Mike Diller (Kaw 300)

6. William Kaszer (Kaw 300)


Heavyweight Superbike Expert:

1. Shane Narbonne (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6), -4.958 seconds

3. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Lucas Silva (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Bailey Cox (Kaw ZX-6R)


Heavyweight Superbike Amateur:

1. Adam Wingard (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Nate Redding (Kaw ZX-6R), -0.482 second

3. James Laird (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Austin Cox (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Gal Golan (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Sorin Podgoreanu (Yam YZF-R6)


Lightweight Superbike Expert:

1. Charlie Mavros (Suz GSX-R600/565), 5 laps

2. Ryan Hobbs (Duc 1100), -6.269 seconds

3. Randy Sullinger (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Billy Pedro (Suz SV650)

5. Ronnie Holloman (Suz SV650), -1 lap


Lightweight Superbike Amateur:

1. Derek Newcomer (Duc 1100), 5 laps

2. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07), -24.287 seconds

3. Dave Juntunen (KTM RC390)


Unlimited Superbike Expert:

1. Geoff May (Kaw ZX-10R), 5 laps

2. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R), -13.619 seconds

3. Sean Dwyer (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Richard O’Hare (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Lloyd Bayley (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Martin Biernacki (BMW S1000RR)


Unlimited Superbike Amateur:

1. Jessica Capizzi (BMW S1000RR), 5 laps

2. Jeremy Whitehurst (Yam YZF-R1), -0.021 second

3. Steven Luckert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Michael Butler (Duc 1199 Panigale)

5. Michael Stafford (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Alan Hubb (Yam YZF-R1)

Top 5 This Week