Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Apr 3, 2013

Benny Solis Won Five CVMA Races This Past Weekend At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

CVMA: Andrew Zabzdyr (3) leads Brian Short (12), Walter Nitto (78), Erik Dunshee (333), Stefan Luka (818) and Dani Taylor (6) in a CVMA Middleweight Supersport at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway. Photo by Cali Photography, courtesy of CVMA.
The penultimate round of the CVMA (Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Association) Winter Series kicked off last weekend at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway in Desert Center, CA. Fair weather attracted lots of local talent, and the event played host to AMA Pro racers Blake Young, Benny Solis, Jeffrey Tigert, and Melissa Paris.

AMA Pro Daytona Sportbike racer Benny Solis dominated the results sheets, winning five races aboard a borrowed Dunlop-shod CBR600RR and setting a new 600cc record of 1:47.514 for the clockwise direction of the 2.68-mile road course. Solis won the Formula Open classes on both Saturday and Sunday, besting the brute horsepower of class champion Dale Kieffer on his Pirelli-Shod Suzuki GSX-R1000, Kenny Perez on his Dunlop-Shod BMW S1000RR, and Chad Lewin on his Pirelli-Shod Honda CBR1000RR with blistering corner speed. Solis was on his way to a sixth win when a vicious high-side ended his day, sending him to the hospital with extensive bruising. Benny was treated and released, and is currently recovering at his home in North Hollywood, CA.

Local favorite Jeffrey Tigert showed up on Sunday morning and charged from dead last to the front of the pack to take a well-deserved win in Middleweight Supersport on his Bridgestone-shod Cyclemall Yamaha YZF-R6, passing race leader Brian Short in the last turn of the last lap. Jeff put on another good show during the 10-lap Middleweight Shootout, once again starting from the back of the grid but rapidly climbing to first place for his second win of the day.

Also in attendance over the weekend was Blake Young, who delighted spectators with the spine-tingling sound of his Attack Performance MotoGP CRT machine. The Attack team used the event as an opportunity to test before the MotoGP races at Circuit of The Americas later this month.

The 250 Supersport and Ultra Lightweight Shootout classes are always entertaining, and this weekend’s events were no exception. Ari Henning took three wins and a second on his Pirelli-equipped Honda CBR250R, and set a new 250cc track record of 2:02.675 in the process.

Sidecars tend to be a crowd favorite, and this month CVMA was pleased to welcome teams from the Sidecar Racers Association. Eight teams converged on the DesertCenter circuit, with Pikes Peak veteran John-Thomas Wood and co-driver Giorgina Gottlieb taking the win on both Saturday and Sunday.

The CVMA racing action resumes on April 27th and 28th. Visit www.cvmaracing.com for a complete schedule and additional information.


250 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
2. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R)
3. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R)
4. Shane Liberty (Apr RS125)
5. Bran Hagenauer (Kaw 250R)
6. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R)

Sunday:
1. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
2. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R)
3. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
4. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R)
5. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R)
6. Shane Liberty (Apr RS125)

Amateur Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Walter Nitto Sr. (Tri Daytona 675)
2. Mark Buenaflor (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Hunter Douglas (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Damon Duckwork (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Randy Callicoat (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Austin Harness

Sunday:
1. Walter Nitto Sr. (Tri Daytona 675)
2. Mark Buenaflor (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Hunter Douglas (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Richard Liedtke (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Zach Harrington

Amateur Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Duncan Mardling (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. John Menzie (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Rudy Chavez (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Roberto Morales
6. Matt Hiscock (Yam YZF-R1)

Sunday:
1. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Duncan Mardling (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Austin Harness
4. John Menzie (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Rudy Chavez (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Martin Guzman

Amateur Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)
2. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650)
3. Nick Furst (Suz SV650)
4. Rick Thompson (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650)
2. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)
3. Nick Furst (Suz SV650)

Amateur Middleweight Supersport
Saturday:
1. Walter Nitto Sr. (Tri Daytona 675)
2. Mark Buenaflor (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Randy Callicoat (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Hunter Douglas (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Kevin Hosseini (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Damon Duckworth (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Austin Harness
2. Walter Nitto Sr. (Tri Daytona 675)
3. Hunter Douglas (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Mark Buenaflor (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Kevin Hosseini (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)

Amateur Open Supersport
Saturday:
1. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Duncan Mardling (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Austin Harness
4. Damon Duckworth (Yam YZF-R6)
5. John Menzie (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Dan McCormack (Duc 1098)

Sunday:
1. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Rudy Chavez (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. John Menzie (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Duncan Mardling (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Chris Alford (Duc 1199)
6. Dan McCormack (Duc 1098)

Femmewalla
Saturday:
1. Dani Taylor (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Issey W. Wiriyahyuttamar (Tri Daytona 675)
4. Sofia Amadio (Suz SV650)
5. Jennifer Dunstan (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Christin Voros (Hon CBR600RR)

Sunday:
1. Dani Taylor (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Issey W. Wiriyahyuttamar (Tri Daytona 675)
4. Christin Voros (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Jennifer Dunstan (Hon CBR600RR)

Formula 2
Saturday:
1. Vincent Rolleri (Yam TZ250)
2. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650)
3. Andrew Artola (Suz SV650)
4. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)
5. Charles Fathy (Suz SV650)
6. Albert Garcia (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650)
2. Andrew Artola (Suz SV650)
3. Sofia Amadio (Suz SV650)
4. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
5. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)
6. Nick Furst (Suz SV650)

Formula 40
Saturday:
1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR)
2. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)
3. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
4. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
5. Ted Rich (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Ray Thornton (Hon CBR1000RR)

Sunday:
1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR)
2. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
3. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
5. Ted Rich (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Sherwick Min (Apr RSV4)

Formula 40 Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650)
2. Charles Fathy (Suz SV650)
3. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650)
2. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)

Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Benny Solis Jr (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Walter Nitto Jr (Tri Daytona 675)
5. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Stefan Luka (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Walter Nitto Jr. (Tri Daytona 675)
3. Erik Dunshee (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)
5. William Russell (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Randall Workman (Suz GSX-R600)

Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR)
5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
6. Evan Cox (Suz GSX-R1000)

Sunday:
1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR)
4. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Evan Cox (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)

Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650)
2. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650)
3. Andrew Artola (Suz SV650)
4. Charles Fathy (Suz SV650)
5. Albert Garcia (Suz SV650)
6. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650)
2. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650)
3. Andrew Artola (Suz SV650)
4. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)
5. Michael Woodbury (Suz SV650)

Modern Vintage Lightweight
Saturday:
1. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
2. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650)
3. Ramin Ershadi (Hon CBR600RR)

Sunday:
1. Ramin Ershadi (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650)
3. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Shootout:
1. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650)
2. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650)
3. Andrew Artola (Suz SV650)

TrackDaz Middleweight Shootout:
1. Jeffrey Tigert (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Brian Short (Yam YZFR6)
3. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Javier Ramirez (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR)

Socal Trackdays Open Shootout
1. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)
4. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
5. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
6. Ray Thornton (Hon CBR1000RR)

SRA Sidecars
Saturday:
1. John-Thomas Wood
2. Chris Wood
3. Donn Sayre
4. Steve Stull
5. Phil Wood
6. Bernard Juchli

Sunday:
1. John-Thomas Wood
2. Donn Sayre
2. Chris Wood
4. Steve Stull
5. Phil Wood
6. Bernard Juchli

Middleweight Supersport
Saturday:
1. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Walter Nitto Jr (Tri Daytona 675)
3. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Todd Hockensmith (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Erik Dunshee (Hon CBR600RR)

Sunday:
1. Jeffrey Tigert (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Walter Nitto Jr (Tri Daytona 675)
5. Erik Dunshee (Hon CBR600RR)
6. William Russell (Yam YZF-R6)

Open Supersport
Saturday:
1. Benny Solis, Jr. (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR)
4. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
5. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Ray Thornton (Hon CBR1000RR)

Sunday:
1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR)
2. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
3. Evan Cox (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Anton Sohn (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Christopher Gustin (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Twins GP
Saturday:
1. Dan McCormack (Duc 1098)
2. Chris Alford (Duc 1099)
3. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650)
2. Chris Alford (Duc 1199)
3. Dan McCormack (Duc 1098)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout
Saturday:
1. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
2. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R)
3. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
4. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R)
5. Shane Liberty (Apr RS125)
6. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R)

Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
2. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
3. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R)
4. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R)
5. Bryan Hagenauer (Kaw 250R)
6. Shane Liberty (Apr RS125)

Vintage Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Craig Beecher (Yam RD350)
2. Chuck Burnett (Hon CB160)
3. Patrick Wilkenring
4. Stacey London (Hon CB160)

Sunday:
1. Patrick Wilkenring
2. Stacey London (Hon CB160)