Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 9, 2001

Barnes Wins F-USA Sportbike Race At Portland, Wood Wins Aprilia Cup

Michael Barnes won the Sportbike race at Portland, riding a Hooters Suzuki GSX-R600. Arclight Suzuki teammates Lee Acree and Brian Parriott were second and third, also on GSX-R600s.

1. Michael Barnes, Suzuki
2. Lee Acree, Suzuki, -0.364 seconds
3. Brian Parriott, Suzuki, -0.484
4. Paul Harrell, Yamaha, -1.530
5. Ty Howard, Yamaha, -2.344
6. Shannon Ball, Suzuki, -7.757
7. Mike Ciccotto, Suzuki, -10.431
8. Stoney Landers, Suzuki, -23.107
9. Alan Schmidt, Suzuki, -23.591
10. Mike Sullivan, Yamaha, -23.975
11. Shawn Conrad, Suzuki
12. Marc Palazzo, Honda
13. Matt Zurbuchen, Yamaha
14. Jason Paden, Kawasaki
15. Eric Wood, Suzuki

16. Stuart Stratton, Yamaha
17. Nathan Hester, Yamaha
18. Roland Williams, Suzuki
19. Kevin Pate, Kawasaki
20. Jace Bottenberg, Yamaha
21. Tom Wertman, Suzuki
22. Jeff Tigert, Honda
23. Oliver Jervis, Kawasaki
24. Geoff Pestes, Yamaha
25. Jason Hatfield, Suzuki
26. Steve Luxem, Yamaha
27. Brian Peck, Suzuki, -1 lap
28. Scott Allen, Yamaha, -1 lap
29. Craig Fabische, Kawasaki, -1 lap
30. Clint McBain, Suzuki, -1 lap
31. Tamer Kekhia, Suzuki, -1 lap
32. Justin Watkins, Suzuki, -7 laps, DNF
33. Brett Champagne, Suzuki, -12 laps, DNF
34. Dan Bennett, Suzuki, -17 laps, DNF

Fastest Laps, Sportbike
Harrell, 1:09.024, lap 4
Parriott, 1:09.189, lap 4
Barnes, 1:09.318, lap 3
Acree, 1:09.359, lap 3
Howard, 1:09.548, lap 4
Ball, 1:09.886, lap 2
Ciccotto, 1:09.911, lap 8
McBain, 1:10.017, lap 2
Wood, 1:10.224, lap 3
Conrad, 1:10.272, lap 4

Sportbike Point Standings:
1. Lee Acree, 99 points
2. Paul Harrell, 78
3. Michael Ciccotto, 47
4. Michael Barnes, 41
5. Stoney Landers, 35


Jeff Wood won the Aprilia Cup Challenge race at Portland.

1. Jeff Wood
2. Shannon Silva, -2.917 seconds
3. Dan Fischer, -8.799
4. Joshua Sortor, -12.353
5. Thad Halsmer, -20.898
6. John Lemak, -21.298
7. Brent Prindle, -1 lap

Fastest Laps, Aprilia Cup
Wood, 1:15.689, lap 3
Fischer, 1:16.170, lap 4
Silva, 1:16.250, lap 10
Sortor, 1:16.848, lap 4
Lemak, 1:17.321, lap 9
Halsmer, 1:17.357, lap 12
Prindle, 1:24.330, lap 10

Aprilia Cup Point Standings
1. Jeff Wood, 79 points
2. Dan Fischer, 78
3. Shannon Silva, 69
4. Joshua Sortor, 52
5. Brian Kcraget, 45