Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
May 7, 2014

"Aussie Dave" Anthony Wins AFM Formula Pacific Race At Sonoma Raceway

Chris Fillmore (11) leads David Anthony (25) and others in the AFM Formula Pacific race at Sonoma Raceway. Photo by Max Klein/oxymoronphotography.com, courtesy of AFM.

ANTHONY TAKES FORMULA PACIFIC, PRINCE A RISING STAR

The AFM played host to the Arai Pacific Nationals, Round Two of the GEICO Motorcycle Superbike Shootout Presented by Yamaha series, at Sonoma Raceway addition to the normal compliment of AFM races on the weekend of May 3rd and 4th, bringing the full support of National Pro riders to the historic raceway nestled in the hills of Northern California.

The famous San Francisco Bay winds were gusting across the track as the Formula Pacific regulars were joined by factory riders looking for more time to learn the track. Chris Fillmore took an early lead on his HMC KTM RC8R until David Anthony, riding an ADR Motorsports GSXR 1000, was able to overtake Fillmore and build a small gap. While Anthony and Fillmore slotted in for the first two podium positions, the battle behind them between Ricky Corey, Jeremy Toye and Cory West for the final podium sport lasted the duration of the ten lap sprint race.

Ricky Corey, a two time AFM #1 plate holder, at first started to challenge for one of the two top spots on the box on his RCR Racing Yamaha R1, but the constant attacks by Toye, riding a Lee’s Cycle Kawasaki ZX10 and from West’s Amsoil/Hero EBR 1190 allowed Anthony and Fillmore to build a small gap. West was able to work his way to the front of the group of three around the halfway mark until a bobble in turn 1 allowed Corey and Toye to push him back to 5th place. Eight laps in, Corey shot past the finish line in third place and then his bike appeared to lose power coming out of turn 1. It turns out that Corey had misread his pit board, leading him to believe the race was over. Toye and West kept on the gas, leaving Corey to make up time.

Corey rode his Yamaha near flawlessly and was in striking distance coming into the final corner. West, Toye and Corey charged out of turn 11 and spread out for the final dash to the finish line. When the dust settled, West secured the final podium position with Toye and Corey close behind, in that order.

Anthony was able to back up his win in Formula Pacific with another win in Open Production while Fillmore bowed out of the Open Twins race with a lap to go after establishing a commanding lead. This allowed then second place rider, Steve Metz on his Boulder Motorsports prepared Ducati Panigale, to take the checkered flag first.

Bryce Prince was able to shine on the national stage as he was able to pilot his Tuned Racing Yamaha YZF-R6 to third place in the DynoJet Pro Sportbike race. Prince went on to take wins in both the Mach 1 Motorsports 600 Superbike Race and the Keigwin’s at the Track 600 Production race, edging out the Northwest’s Andy DiBrino each time. Not to be satisfied with 2nd place, DiBrino put his EDR/KFG Yamaha YZF-R6 on top of the box in both 750 Production and 750 Superbike.

Other notables were Max Capps, with a pair of wins in Formula 3 and 250 superbike; Ari Henning with wins in the Erich Steigler Insurance 250 Production and 300 production races and Jason Catching, again sweeping the 650 classes with wins in 650 Production, 650 Twins and the Cox Radiator Guards Formula 4.

Formula Pacific
1. David Anthony ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
2. Chris Fillmore ( KTM Super Duke R )
3. Cory West ( EBR 1190RS )
4. Jeremy Toye ( Kaw ZX-10R )
5. Ricky Corey ( Yam YZF-R1 )
6. Chris Siglin ( BMW HP4 )

RaceFuelz Pro Superbike
1. Cameron Beaubier ( Yam YZF-R1 )
2. Josh Hayes ( Yam YZF-R1 )
3. Martin Cardenas ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
4. David Anthony ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
5. Roger Hayden ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
6. Chris Fillmore ( KTM RC8R )

Dynojet Pro Sportbike
1. Garrett Gerloff ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Bobby Fong ( Tri Daytona 675R )
3. Bryce Prince ( Yam YZF-R6 )
4. JD Beach ( Yam YZF-R6 )
5. Chad Lewin ( Yam YZF-R6 )
6. Michael Gilbert ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Open Superbike
1. Ricky Corey ( Yam YZF-R1 )
2. Jeremy Toye ( Kaw ZX-10R )
3. Chris Siglin ( BMW HP4 )
4. Martin Szwarc ( Kaw ZX-10R )
5. Lenny Hale ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
6. Jason Lauritzen ( Kaw ZX-10R )

Novice Open Superbike
1. Tyler Wolters ( Hon CBR1000RR )
2. Tom Kuchno ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Michael Dronet ( Kaw ZX-10R )

Clearwater Lights Open GP
1. Lenny Hale ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
2. Martin Szwarc ( Kaw ZX-10R )
3. Jason Lauritzen ( Kaw ZX-10R )
4. Steve Metz ( Duc 1199 Panigale S)
5. Greg McCullough ( Hon CBR1000RR )
6. Tim Scarrott ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

Novice Open GP
1. Tom Kuchno ( Suz GSX-R750 )
2. Tyler Wolters ( Hon CBR1000RR )
3. Michael Dronet ( Kaw ZX-10R )

Open Production
1. David Anthony ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
2. Tim Scarrott ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
3. Darius Khashabi ( BMW S1000RR )
4. Ken Casey ( Hon CBR1000RR )
5. James J King ( Kaw ZX-10R )
6. Mark DeGross ( Hon CBR1000RR )

Novice Open Production
1. Michael Dronet ( Kaw ZX-10R )
2. Steve Habura ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Donato Pepe ( Hon CBR1000RR )

Mach 1 Motorsports 600 Superbike
1. Bryce Prince ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Andy DiBrino ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Joe Roberts ( Hon CBR600RR )
4. Jason Aguilar ( Yam YZF-R6 )
5. Chad Lewin ( Yam YZF-R6 )
6. Deion Campbell ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Novice 600 Superbike
1. Carl Hudson ( Kaw ZX-6R )
2. John-Paul Dagsaan ( Suz GSX-R600 )
3. Joshua Bicknell ( Kaw ZX-6R )

Keigwin's at the Track 600 Production
1. Bryce Prince ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Andy DiBrino ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Jason Aguilar ( Yam YZF-R6 )
4. Deion Campbell ( Yam YZF-R6 )
5. Berto Wooldridge ( Yam YZF-R6 )
6. Devon McDonough ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Novice 600 Production
1. Joe Brown ( Suz GSX-R600 )
2. Chuck Herrera ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Wiles Stapp ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Shorai Batteries Formula 1
1. Devon McDonough ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Stephen Rue ( Hon CBR600RR )
3. Berto Wooldridge ( Yam YZF-R6 )
4. Cory Call ( Suz GSX-R750 )
5. Peter Kemling ( Kaw ZX-6R )
6. Scott Wilson ( Suz GSX-R750 )

Novice Formula 1
1. Tom Kuchno ( Suz GSX-R750 )
2. Stephan Anatiychuk ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Wiles Stapp ( Yam YZF-R6 )

750 Superbike
1. Andy DiBrino ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Deion Campbell ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Devon McDonough ( Yam YZF-R6 )
4. Craig Mason ( Yam YZF-R6 )
5. Michael Barnes ( MV F3 675 )
6. Brad Munson ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Novice 750 Superbike
1. Tom Kuchno ( Suz GSX-R750 )
2. Stephan Anatiychuk ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Ilya Roytman ( Kaw ZX-6 )

750 Production
1. Andy DiBrino ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Berto Wooldridge ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Brad Munson ( Yam YZF-R6 )
4. Craig Mason ( Yam YZF-R6 )
5. Devon McDonough ( Yam YZF-R6 )
6. Andrew Zabzdyr ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Novice 750 Production
1. Ilya Roytman ( Kaw ZX-6 )
2. Wiles Stapp ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Joe Brown ( Suz GSX-R600 )

Desmoto Sport Open Twins
1. Steve Metz ( Duc 1199 Panigale R)
2. Brendan Walsh ( Duc 1098 )
3. Bassem Abdouni ( Suz SV650 )
4. Norbert Katona ( Duc 1198 )

Novice Open Twins
1. Brandon Crawford ( Kaw 650R )
2. Sam Romick ( Suz SV650 )
3. John Knowles ( KTM RC8R )

250 Superbike
1. Richard Capps ( Kaw KX450F )
2. Ari Henning ( Hon CBR250R )
3. Paul Johnson ( Kaw 250R )
4. Dave Moss ( Hon CBR250R )
5. Brian Bartlow ( Kaw 250R )
6. Sean Corbin ( Kaw 250R )

Novice 250 Superbike
1. Jason Tracy ( Kaw 250R )
2. Philip Melnyk ( Kaw 250R )
3. Austin Guinn ( Kaw 300R )

Erich Steigler Insurance 250 Production
1. Ari Henning ( Hon CBR250R )
2. Adam Faussett ( Kaw 250R )
3. Eric Kondo ( Kaw 250R )
4. Brian Bartlow ( Kaw 250R )
5. Paul Johnson ( Kaw 250R )
6. Patrick Corcoran ( Kaw 250R )

Novice 250 Production
1. Jason Tracy ( Kaw 250R )
2. Philip Melnyk ( Kaw 250R )
3. Nicholas Smart ( Kaw 250R )

300 Production
1. Ari Henning ( Hon CBR250R )
2. Paul Johnson ( Kaw 250R )
3. Brian Bartlow ( Kaw 250R )

Novice 300 Production
1. Philip Melnyk ( Kaw 250R )
2. Austin Guinn ( Kaw 300R )
3. Sean Voight ( Kaw 300R )

Cox Radiator Guards Formula 4
1. Jason Catching ( Suz SV650 )
2. Jay Kinberger ( Suz SV650 )
3. Aaron Tulchinsky ( Suz SV650 )
4. Dan Sewell ( Suz SV650 )
5. Bassem Abdouni ( Suz SV650 )
6. Michelle di Salvo ( Suz DR-Z400 )

Novice Formula 4
1. Brandon Crawford ( Kaw 650R )
2. Sam Romick ( Suz SV650 )
3. F. Patrick Carroll ( Suz SV650 )

650 Twins
1. Jason Catching ( Suz SV650 )
2. David Raff ( Suz SV650 )
3. Jay Kinberger ( Suz SV650 )
4. Stephen Smith ( Suz SV650 )
5. Bradley Champion ( Suz SV650 )
6. Dan Sewell ( Suz SV650 )

Novice 650 Twins
1. Brandon Crawford ( Kaw 650R )
2. Sam Romick ( Suz SV650 )
3. F. Patrick Carroll ( Suz SV650 )

650 Production
1. Jason Catching ( Suz SV650 )
2. David Raff ( Suz SV650 )
3. Stephen Smith ( Suz SV650 )
4. Tosh Hall ( Suz SV650 )
5. Corey L Clough ( Suz SV650 )
6. Miles Alexander ( Suz SV650 )

Novice 650 Production
1. Sam Romick ( Suz SV650 )

500 Twins
1. Alan Cunningham ( Suz SV500 )
2. Brian Bartlow ( Kaw 250R )
3. Paul Johnson ( Kaw 250R )
4. Patrick Aldinger ( Kaw 500R )
5. Josh Fogle ( Kaw 250R )
6. Patryk Buchcik ( Kaw 250R )

Novice 500 Twins
1. Philip Melnyk ( Kaw 250R )
2. Joshua J Corwin ( Kaw 250R )
3. Nicholas Smart ( Kaw 250R )

Formula 3
1. Richard Capps ( Kaw KX450F )
2. Norbert Katona ( KTM 690 SM Supermoto )
3. Michael Kim ( Kaw 300R )
4. Matt Verheaghe ( Kaw 300R )

Novice Formula 3
1. Chin Yu Chou ( KTM 690 SMC)
2. Rebecca Patterson ( Suz DR-Z400 SM )

Formula 2
1. Vincent Rolleri ( Yam TZ250 )
2. Kevin Winter ( Yam TZ250 )
3. Jon Delameter ( Yam TZ250 )
4. Norbert Katona ( KTM 690 SM Supermoto )
5. Yuri Barrigan
6. Mark Allan Hunter ( Mor MD250H )

450 Superbike
1. Dave Moss ( Hon VFR400 )
2. Dan Sewell ( Kaw ZX400RR )
3. Ian Smith ( Suz GSX-R450 )
4. Charles Almy ( Suz GSX-R 600/450)
5. Craig Sanders ( Kaw ZXR400 )
6. Michelle di Salvo ( Suz DR-Z400 )

Novice 450 Superbike
1. Greg Clouse ( KTM 450 single )
2. Austin Guinn ( Kaw 300R )
3. Constance Droogas ( Suz GSX-R600/450 )

Super Dinosaur
1. Patrick Corcoran ( Duc 996 )
2. Thomas B. Dorsey ( Suz GSX-R750 )

Novice Super Dinosaur
1. Vincent Giovannini ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Timothy Leviste ( Apr RSV250 )
3. Larry Shaw ( Duc )

AFemme
1. Jennifer Lauritzen ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Joy Higa ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
3. Michelle di Salvo ( Suz DR-Z400 )
4. Mardelle Peck ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Novice Afemme
1. Brittany Chabino ( Yam YZF600 )
2. Daniela Fredrick ( Suz SV650 )
3. Kate Whitmire ( Kaw ZX-6R )

Vintage
1. Ed Haazer ( Kaw Z1 900 )
2. Scott Fabbro ( Hon Ascot )
3. Mark Mc Kinney ( Hon CB200T )

Bay Area Rider's Forum Formula 40 Heavyweight
1. Jason Lauritzen ( Kaw ZX-10R )
2. James J King ( Kaw ZX-10R )
3. Damion Victor ( Kaw ZX-10R )
4. Gavin Botha ( Hon CBR1000RR )

Formula 40 Middleweight
1. Stephen Rue ( Hon CBR600RR )
2. Scott Wilson ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Thomas Montano ( Tri Daytona 675R )
4. Bret Nelson ( Yam YZF-R6 )
5. Eric Kondo ( Yam YZF-R6 )
6. Craig Mason ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Novice Formula 40 Middleweight
1. Maarten Bon ( Kaw ZX-6R )
2. Michael Christian ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Jeremy Chess ( Suz GSX-R750 )

Formula 40 Lightwieght
1. Jay Kinberger ( Suz SV650 )
2. Dan Sewell ( Suz SV650 )
3. Jose Quintanar ( Suz SV650 )
4. Brad Woods ( Suz SV650 )
5. Ian Smith ( Suz GSX-R600/450 )
6. Craig Sanders ( Kaw ZXR400 )

Novice Formula 40 Lightwieght
1. F. Patrick Carroll ( Suz SV650 )
2. Greg Clouse ( KTM 450 single )
3. Rebecca Patterson ( Suz DRZ400SM )

Formula 50
1. Mark Joubran ( BMW S1000RR )
2. Steven Zoumaras ( Hon CBR1000RR )
3. Gavin Botha ( Hon CBR1000RR )
4. Eric Kondo ( Yam YZF-R6 )
5. Bud Anderson ( BMW S1000RR )
6. Thomas B. Dorsey ( Suz GSX-R750 )

Novice F 50
1. Greg Stone ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

Clubman Heavyweight
1. Tyler Wolters ( Hon CBR1000RR )
2. Jose Arrazola ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
3. Alex Flores ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

Clubman Middlewieght
1. Carl Hudson ( Kaw ZX-6R )
2. Tom Kuchno ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Stephan Anatiychuk ( Suz GSX-R750 )

Clubman Lightweight
1. Brandon Crawford ( Kaw 650R )
2. Greg Clouse ( KTM 450 single )
3. Chin Yu Chou ( KTM 690 SMC )