Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Apr 29, 2014

​"Aussie Dave" Anthony Takes WERA West Formula One Win At Auto Club Speedway

"Aussie Dave" Anthony (25) in action at Auto Club Speedway. Photo by Michael Gougis, copyright Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

David "Aussie Dave" Anthony took his Dunlop-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000 to the win in the Formula One race in the Pirelli/WERA Sportsman Series Presented By Lucas Oil Products event at Auto Club Speedway on April 27.

Anthony ran a best lap time of 1:28.748 on his SIC/Motul/Fly Racing machine en route to a 3.183 second win over Marcel Irnie aboard his BMW S1000RR. Irnie just held off Daytona Anderson, the youngster less than four-tenths back after six laps on his Suzuki GSX-R1000.

Shawn Higbee took fourth aboard the prototype carbon-fiber monocoque Brough Superior 600cc machine, ahead of Aaron Ascher, Johnny Rock Page and Steve Zoumaras, with Joshua Uebersetzig, Bob Scholten and T.J. O'Doan completing the top 10.

Anthony also took fifth in the RaceFuelZ Pro Superbike race at the Yamaha SoCal Nationals, part of the GEICO Motorcycle Superbike Shootout Presented by Yamaha series, which was hosted by WERA at this event.

Irnie won the A Superbike race, while Ascher took the A Superstock win. Higbee won the B Superbike race on the one-off machine, while Chad Lewin took the C Superstock and C Superbike wins. Michael Gilbert took the B Superstock win, the first victory for the young Southern Californian in WERA Expert middleweight competition.


RESULTS:

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Danielle Diaz (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Christopher Carron (Duc 848)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Karl Grove (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Blair Floyd (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

6. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Jay Milhiser (KTM 1190)

2. Brian Evans (Duc 1199 Panigale)

3. Don MacEwan (Tri 675)

4. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)

5. Tommy Woodbury (Suz SV650)

6. Max Cappellari (Duc 848)


FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)

3. Daytona Anderson (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Shawn Higbee (Brough Superior 600)

5. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Johnny Rock Page (Suz GSX-R1000)

7. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

8. Joshua Uebersetzig (Suz GSX-R1000)

9. Bob Scholten (Yam YZF-R1)

10. T.J. O'Doan (Suz GSX-R1000)


FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

1. Robert Perez (Yam YZF-R1)

2. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Preston Andreini (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Tim Parchman (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Marquis Johnson (Yam YZF-R1)


D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Nicholas Swensgard (Mor MD250H)

2. Laura Orozco (Mor MD250H)


D SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Ashton Wright (Mor MD250H)

2. Heng Su (Mor MD250H)


E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Patrick Corcoran (Kaw 250R)

2. Sean Landess (Kaw 250R)

3. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

4. Ed Sorbo (Kaw 250R)

5. David Seyl (Kaw 250R)

6. Pouya Tavallodi (Kaw 250R)


E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Josh Serne (Kaw 250R)

2. Ezra Beaubier (Kaw 250R)


A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Steven Weir (BMW S1000RR)

3. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Ademar Nunes Jr. (Apr RSV4)

5. Krystyna Kubran (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Luke Huff (Apr RSV4)


A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Preston Andreini (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Gary Lee Smalz (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. David Enriquez (Yam YZF-R1)


D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Sean Landess (Kaw 250R)

2. Patrick Corcoran (Kaw 250R)

3. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

4. David Seyl (Kaw 250R)

5. Pouya Tavallodi (Kaw 250R)


D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Josh Serne (Kaw 250R)

2. Ezra Beaubier (Kaw 250R)


LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)

2. Tommy Woodbury (Suz SV650)

3. Chris Castillon (Duc 1100)

4. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650)

5. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)

6. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)


A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)

2. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Ademar Nunes Jr. (Apr RSV4)

5. Krystyna Kubran (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Luke Huff (Apr RSV4)


A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Robert Perez (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Preston Andreini (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Tim Parchman (Yam YZF-R1)


CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Laura Orozco (Mor 250)

2. Sean Landess (Kaw 250R)

3. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

4. Ed Sorbo (Kaw 250R)


CLUBMAN NOVICE:

1. Josh Serne (Kaw 250R)

2. Ezra Beaubier (Kaw 250R)

3. Jessica Valentine (Hon CBR250R)


KENNY ANDERSON FORMULA THREE:

1. Gabriel Hernandez (Hon RS125)

2. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

3. Nicholas Swensgard (Mor MD250H)

4. Ashton Wright (Mor MD250H)

5. Heng Su (Mor MD250H)


B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Shawn Higbee (Brough Superior 600)

2. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Danielle Diaz (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Andrew Lee (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6)


B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Karl Grove (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Blair Floyd (Yam YZF-R6)

3. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

6. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Steven Weir (BMW S1000RR)

4. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Jay Milhiser (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Jeff Semmig (Yam YZF-R1)

5. David Enriquez (Yam YZF-R1)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6)

2. John Slee (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Alex White (Tri 675)

4. Jay Weymar (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Ron Gentile (Tri 675)

6. Eric Anderson (Kaw ZX-6R)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jeffrey Zeliadt (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Brandon Ideen (Hon CBR600RR)


WOMENS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Krystyna Kubran (Kaw ZX-10R)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Brian Evans (Duc 1199 Panigale)

2. Don MacEwan (Tri 675)


C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Michael Gilbert (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Danielle Diaz (Kaw ZX-6R)


C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Karl Grove (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Blair Floyd (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

5. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)


FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. Ralph Staropoli (Hon NSR250)

2. Vincent Rolleri (Yam TZ250)

3. Kevin Winter (Yam TZ250)

4. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)

5. Gabriel Hernandez (Hon RS125)

6. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)


FORMULA TWO NOVICE

1. Ashton Wright (Mor MD250H)


B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Michael Gilbert (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Christopher Carron (Duc 848)

5. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR)

6. John Slee (Yam YZF-R6)


B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Blair Floyd (Yam YZF-R6)