Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 22, 2017

ASRA Sprint Series: Max Angles, Ray Hofman, Drew Jankord, Cameron Jones Win At Daytona

ASRA Superstock Expert race winner Drew Jankord (center), race runner-up and 2017 ASRA Superstock Expert Champion David Loikits (left), and third-place finisher in the race Ryan Jones (right). Photo by David Swarts, copyright Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

ASRA Sprint Series Presented by Pirelli Tire

Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Florida

October 22, 2017

Provisional Race Results:

Superstock Expert (wet conditions):

1. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R), 7 laps

2. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000), -24.781 seconds

3. Ryan Jones (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Geoff May (Kaw ZX-10R), DNS

5. Jason Farrell (Kaw ZX-10R), DNS

6. Stefano Mesa (Kaw ZX-10R), DNS

7. Frankie Babuska, Jr. (Yam YZF-R1), DNS

8. Shane Narbonne (Yam YZF-R1), DNS

9. Richard O’Hare (Yam YZF-R1), DNS

10. Filipe MacLean (Kaw ZX-10R), DNS

11. Lloyd Bayley (Kaw ZX-10R), DNS

12. Martin Biernacki (BMW S1000RR), DNS

13. Donny Kelley (Kaw ZX-10R), DNS


Superstock Amateur (wet conditions):

1. Jim McConville, Jr. (Suz GSX-R600), 7 laps

2. Jeremy Whitehurst (Yam YZF-R1), -1 lap

3. Kevin Soltis (Kaw ZX-6R), -1 lap

4. Jessica Capizzi (BMW S1000RR, -6 laps, DNF, crash

5. Michael Stafford (Yam YZF-R1), DNS

6. Michael Butler (Duc 1199 Panigale), DNS

7. Zach Butler, DNS

8. Al Williams (Yam YZF-R1), DNS

9. Tawfik Khali, Jr., DNS


Sportbike Expert (wet conditions):

1. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6), 7 laps

2. Bailey Cox (Kaw ZX-6R), -26.447 seconds

3. Daniel Spaulding (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brian Houck (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Joel McCune (Yam YZF-R6)

7. Krunal Jadhav (Yam YZF-R6)

8. Tony Storniolo (Kaw ZX-6R), -3 laps, DNF

9. Michael Barnes (Yam YZF-R6), DNS

10. Jason Farrell (Kaw ZX-6R), DNS

11. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6), DNS

12. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6), DNS

13. Robertino Pietri (Yam YZF-R6), DNS

14. George Letakis (Yam YZF-R6), DNS

15. Joseph Blasius (Tri Daytona 675R), DNS


Sportbike Amateur (wet conditions):

1. Austin Cox (Kaw ZX-6R), 7 laps

2. Adam Wingard (Yam YZF-R6), -1.908 seconds

3. Matthew Marlowe (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Nate Redding (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Alex Kapellen (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Jonathan Schweiger (Tri Daytona 675)

7. Jon Lenox (Yam YZF-R6)

8. Jim McConville, Jr. (Suz GSX-R600)

9. Robert Vlasak (Yam YZF-R6)

10. James Laird (Yam YZF-R6)

11. Bradley Moser (Kaw ZX-6R), DQ

12. Alejandro Thermiotis (MV F3 675), DNS

13. Jim Thermiotis (MV F3 675), DNS

14. Daniel Rabinov (Tri Daytona 675), DNS

15. Jonathan Wilson, DNS

16. Victor Micarone, DNS


Thunderbike Expert (wet conditions):

1. Ray Hofman (Suz SV650), 7 laps

2. Mark Evry (Suz SV650), -48.498 seconds

3. Marcos Martinez (Duc 749)

4. Gerald Young, III (Suz SV650)

5. Billy Pedro (Suz SV650), -1 lap

6. Clint Russell (Suz SV650), DNS

7. Al Smith, DNS

8. Steve Johnston, DNS

9. Joseph Scanlon, DNS

10. Ryan Hobbs, DNS


Thunderbike Amateur (wet conditions):

1. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07), 7 laps

2. Ned Heidel (Suz SV650), DQ, failure to report to post-race tech


Moto3 Combined (wet conditions):

1. Cameron Jones (Kaw 300), 7 laps

2. Teagg Hobbs (Kaw 300), -24.553 seconds

3. William Kaszer (Kaw 300)

4. Fabian Alvarez (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Dave Juntunen (KTM RC390)

6. Charles Rowan (Yam YZF-R3)

7. Ray Hofman (Kaw 300), -1 lap, crash

8. Joseph Shallow (KTM 390), -1 lap

9. Keith Stauferland (Yam YZF-R3), -1 lap

10. Molly Calkins (Kaw 300), -4 laps, DNF

11. Jonathan Grow (Kaw 300), DNS

12. Mark Reynolds, DNS

13. Peter Nicdoni, DNS

14. Alex Ferreira (Yam YZF-R3), DNS

15. Mike Diller (Kaw 300), DNS