Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 23, 2015

Army Of Darkness, Village Idiots Take USNE, CMRA Endurance Victories At NOLA Motorsports Park

Ben Walters (99x) on the Army of Darkness BMW S1000RR. Photo by Luis Zayas/ZayasImages.com, courtesy of USNE and CMRA.

Army of Darkness Wins Overall In US National Endurance Series With CMRA At NOLA

The Army of Darkness team rode their Michelin-shod BMW S1000RR "Brunhilde" to the top spot in the US National Endurance Series, and the Village Idiots took the top spot in CMRA Championship Endurance aboard their Dunlop-shod Yamaha YZF-R6 this past Saturday, June 20.

The Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association (CMRA) held its third round of Championship Endurance, the second round of the US National Endurance Series, fourth round of Lightweight sprints, and first round of Solo 30 sprints, bringing over 9 hours of racing action to NOLA Motorsports Park, in Avondale, Louisiana. Hot humid temperatures in the mid 90's with a heat index of 106 degrees made for fast times on the 2.75 mile course.

The Lightweight Sprint grids ran first and were followed by the Solo 30 races, giving a good warm up for the endurance races with large grids of over 20 bikes each despite the heat. The Four81 Motos Grom Challenge had 18 entries, and the Island Racing Services Solo 30 HW Expert, HW Novice, MW Expert, MW Novice grids had a combined total of 41 entries.

The 6-Hour Championship Endurance/US National Endurance Series finished out the day with a combined grid of 27 teams, some from as far away as Ohio, Maryland, and Kansas, representing the Remember Brooks Gremmels - A Superbike/Heavyweight, C Superbike/Middleweight, Formula 2/Lightweight, and Modern Classic/Super Dinosaur Endurance classes. The temperatures stayed in the mid 90's, with a steady breeze, making grueling race conditions for the entire race.

The start lights went out and the grid surged forward, making a crowded entry into Turn One. Army of Darkness with riders Kyle Ohnsorg, Chris Peris, and Ben Walters, pulled out to the early lead with the Village Idiots team of Chris Headley, John Orchard, and Garet Tomlinson in hot pursuit. The Yamaha YZF-R6 mounted team of LocoMotion squared off against the Desert Rats Racing team on their Suzuki GSX-R750 in a fierce battle for third, while the two person iron man team of Buffington Homes Racing on a Yamaha YZF-R6 tangled with Lone Star Track Days riding a Kawasaki ZX-10R for fifth.

Army of Darkness continued to hold the lead well into hour two, when a red flag brought the race to a stop. The short delay caused a full grid restart from the running positions, so the battles were back on in full force. Despite the brutal conditions, lap times stayed fast, and riding stints were still close to an hour each.

Going into hour four, Army of Darkness still held the lead, with the Village Idiots gripping second. Team LocoMotion riders Alonzo Contreras, Ryan Max Johnson, and Mark Windham got around the Desert Rats Racing Team of Stephen Guynes, Derek Thomas, and Greg Wanless and latched onto third. As the afternoon wore on, Army of Darkness would continue to stretch their lead over the rest of the field, as would the Village Idiots, with the entire field averaging below two minute laps.

As the clock wound down, Army of Darkness took the overall USNE and USNE Heavyweight win, turning an impressive 180 laps and finishing two laps ahead of second. The Village Idiots team finished second overall and first in Middleweight for USNE, and took the overall and C Superbike win for CMRA Championship Enudrance, with 178 laps and finishing 3 laps ahead of third. LocoMotion finished third overall and second in Middleweight for USNE, taking second overall and second in C Superbike for CMRA Championship Endurance, turning 175 laps and finishing 6 laps ahead of fourth.

The Desert Rats Racing team took fourth overall and second in Heavyweight for USNE, and took third overall and the win in A Superbike for CMRA Championship Endurance with 169 laps. The Buffington Homes Racing team of Chris Fields and Kenny Smith took fifth overall and the win in Super Dinosaur for USNE, and fourth overall and the win in Modern Classic for CMRA Championship Endurance with 168 laps. The Lone Star Track Days team of Tom Anderson, Andy Galindo, Mark Niemi, and David Tiede rounded it out, finishing sixth overall and third in Heavyweight for USNE and fifth overall and second in A Superbike for CMRA Championship Endurance with 167 laps.

On behalf of our racers, the CMRA would like to thank our 2015 Class Sponsors including: 212Decals.com, Altus Lawton Motorsports, Breast Cancer Research Foundation/P1 Racing, Crazy Jack's Powersports, Four81 Motos, Island Racing Services, JT’s Performance Plus, Leather & Lace Racing Leathers Repair, Lone Star Track Days, Moto Liberty, North Texas Superbikes, OnRoad OffRoad Suspension, Rainbow Sox Racing, Race Tire Services, RaceworX, Remember Brooks Gremmels, Road & Track Suspension, South Central Race Center, SpeedFreakDecals.com, and Texas Motorcycle Academy@H2Rraceway.

A special thanks to HighPerformanceCrew.com for sponsoring the safety curbing that was just installed on track at MSR Houston. Please remember to support the products and services of the companies who support you!

A special thank you also goes to the riders and teams that came in to participate in the US National Endurance Series event, we appreciate your support!

For a complete list of the weekend results and standings, please visit the website: www.CMRAracing.com. The next round in the CMRA season will be on

July 25-26, 2015, at Cresson MotorSport Racnh in Cresson, TX.


Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great endurance racing action!


LIGHTWEIGHT SPRINT RESULTS
FOUR81 MOTOS - GROM CHALLENGE

1. David Tiede (Hon Grom)
2. Lauren Woodruff (Hon Grom)
3. Jesse Davis (Hon Grom)
4. Dylan Deutschlander (Hon Grom)
5. Dustin Ducote (Hon Grom)
6. Carl Price (Hon Grom)
FORMULA 5
1. Brylin Schrock (Hon RS65)
FORMULA 6
1. Kevin B. Nolde (Kaw KX65)
2. Sam Napier (Kaw KX65)
3. Lindsey Leard (Yam TTR125)
4. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw KLX110)
5. Raynie Leard (Yam TTR125)
6. Zach Nolde (Kaw KX65)

FORMULA 7
1. Michael Shlansky (Hon NSR50)

ALTUS LAWTON MOTORSPORTS - E SUPERSTOCK

1. Michael Woodby (Kaw 250R)
2. Jim Whitten(Kaw 250R)
3. Simon Cosmo Hertell (Kaw 250R)
4. Zachary Boldwyn (Kaw 250R)

5. Bill Syfan (Kaw 250R)
6. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)
RAINBOW SOX RACING - JUNIOR MOTARD - RACE 1
1. Josiah Burleson (Kaw KLX110)
2. Ryan Deutschlander (SSR SR110TR)
3. Cody Kitchens (Yam TTR110)
4. Gabryel Hopper (Yam TTR110)
5. Peyton Daughhetee (Yam TTR50)

FORMULA 8 - RACE 1
1. Brylin Schrock (Kaw KLX110)
2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw KLX110)
3. Hope Dahms (QIYE Coolster)
ALTUS LAWTON MOTORSPORTS - ULTRA LIGHTWEIGHT GP
1. Braeden Ortt (Kaw 300R)
2. Jim Whitten (Kaw 250R)
3. Michael Woodby (Kaw 250R)
4. Bill Syfan (Kaw 250R)
5. Jim Doyle (KTM RC 390)
6. Collin Schultz (KTM RC 390)
RAINBOW SOX RACING - JUNIOR MOTARD - RACE 2
1. Josiah Burleson (Kaw KLX110)
2. Ryan Deutschlander (SSR SR110TR)
3. Cody Kitchens (Yam TTR110)
4. Gabryel Hopper (Yam TTR110)
5. Peyton Daughhetee (Yam TTR50)

FORMULA 8 - RACE 2
1. Brylin Schrock (Kaw KLX110)
2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw KLX110)
3. Hope Dahms (QIYE Coolster)

500 SUPERSTOCK
1. Braeden Ortt (KTM RC 390)
2. Keith Hertell (Hon CBR500R)
3. Jesse Davis (Hon CBR500R)
4. Becka Caudle (KTM RC 390)
5. Danny Dominguez (Hon CBR500R)
6. Bill Syfan (Kaw 250R)

500 CLASSIC

1. David Tiede (Hon NC35)
2. Wiley Clark (Yam FZR400)
E SUPERBIKE1. Michael Woodby (Kaw 250R)
2. Zachary Boldwyn (Kaw 250R)
3. Simon Cosmo Hertell (Kaw 250R)
4. Adam Rogers (Kaw 250R)
5. Michael DeSimone (Kaw 250R)
6. Dean Darnell (Kaw 250R)
ISLAND RACING SERVICES SOLO 30 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT
1. Brandon Young (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)
3. Willie Carter (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Rune Medhus (BMW S1000RR)
5. Brett Heim (Duc 1098)
6. Manuel Segura (Hon CBR1000RR)
ISLAND RACING SERVICES SOLO 30 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE
1. Tony Ugoh (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Paul Bradley (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Daisy DeSimone (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Allen Dye (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Steve Ebeling (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Patrick Dowd (Hon CBR1000RR)
ISLAND RACING SERVICES SOLO 30 MIDDLEWEIGHT EXPERT
1. Kyle Ohnsorg (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Corey Burleson (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Ron Rink (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Greg Wanless (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)
ISLAND RACING SERVICES SOLO 30 MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE
1. Tommy Hendricks (Kaw ZX636)
2. David Adams (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Hector Barreto (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Gregory Thomas (Tri Daytona 675R)
5. Michael McGehee (Kaw ZX636)
6. Zack LeBlanc (Suz GSX-R600)
SOLO 30 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Shane Zelm (Suz SV650)
SOLO 30 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE

1. David Rowe (Kaw Versys 650)
2. Keith Jordan (KTM 690)
3. Scott Martin (Hon CRF450)
4. Chris Pearson (H-D XR1200)
SOLO 30 ULTRA - LIGHTWEIGHT

1. Braeden Ortt (KTM RC 390)
2. Bill Syfan (Kaw 250R)
3. Collin Schultz (KTM RC 390)
4. Jon Whitfill (KTM RC 390)
5. Adam Rogers (Kaw 250R)
6. Jim Whitten (Kaw 250R)

CMRA 8-HOUR CHAMPIONSHIP ENDURANCE

OVERALL
1. Village Idiots (Brandon Cleland/Chris Headley/John Orchard/Garet Tomlinson), Yam YZF-R6, C Superbike, 178 laps
2. Locomotion (James Camacho Jr/Alonzo Contreras/Ryan Max Johnson/Mark Windham), Yam YZF-R6, C Superbike, 175 laps
3. Desert Rats Racing (Stephen Guynes/Derek Thomas/Greg Wanless), Suz GSX-R750, A Superbike, 169 laps
4. Buffington Homes Racing (Chris Fields/Kenny Smith) Yam-YZF-R6, Modern Classic, 168 laps
5. Lone Star Track Days (Tom Anderson/Andy Galindo/Mark Niemi/David Tiede) Kaw ZX-10R, 167 laps
6. Lawdawg Racing (Danny Dominguez/Britten Geary/Kaid Hopper/Jordan Pence/Andrew Sukach) Hon CBR1000RR, Modern Classic, 165 laps

REMEMBER BROOKS GREMMELS - A SUPERBIKE ENDURANCE

1. Desert Rats Racing (Stephen Guynes/Derek Thomas/Greg Wanless), Suz GSX-R750, 168 laps
2. Lone Star Track Days (Tom Anderson/Andy Galindo/Mark Niemi/David Tiede) Kaw ZX-6R, 167 laps
3. Big Boy Racing (Bobby Davies/Robert Garza/Roger Hill) Kaw ZX-6R, 163 laps
4. Pieces of Eight (David Branyon/Shandra Crawford/Michael Humphries), Yam YZF-R6,162 laps
5. Just Can't Quit Racing (Jeff Grant/Pete Martins/Gordon Miller/Paul Wilkinson/Jeff Wrobel) Suz GSX-R1000, 149 laps
6. Team HPC (Doug Frenchak/Paul Garcia/Jeromy Kumper/Nathaniel Orona/Will Zamora), Yam YZF-R6,131 laps

C SUPERBIKE ENDURANCE
1. Village Idiots (Brandon Cleland/Chris Headley/John Orchard/Garet Tomlinson) Yam YZF-R6, 171 laps
2. LocoMotion (James Camacho Jr/Alonzo Contreras/Ryan Max Johnson/Mark Windham) Yam YZF-R6, 175 laps
3. ONEProp Racing (Fabian Kale/Kevin Martin/Jay Newton) Yam YZF-R6, 174 laps
4. Privateer Tools (Ulug Bayramoglu/Paul Coste/Kory Pappas/Richard Schiller/Mark Sneed) Yam YZF-R6, 163 laps
5. Buckeye Racing (John Ball/Tristan Konneker/Randy Woodward) Tri Daytona 675, 161 laps
6. Furian Racing (Sloan Essman/Braeden Ortt/John Redford/Gavin Williams) Yam YZF-R6, 158 laps
FORMULA 2 ENDURANCE

1. Torquasaurus (Josh Henke/Yorke Oldfather/Chris Woolsey) Suz SV650, 159 laps
2. G-Baby Racing (Nicole Ayres/Becka Caudle /Daisy DeSimone/Jim Doyle/Anita Thomas) Suz SV650, 159 laps
3. Realtime Racing (David Felio/Brandon Orr/Isachar Perez/Carl Price/Mark Shim) Suz SV650, 159 laps
4. North Texas Superbike (Will Boldt/Zachary Boldwyn/Sean Brown/John Byus/DJ Ricks) Suz SV650, 157 laps
5. Aperi Technology Too (Peter Cook/Ross Horn/Jeremias Moreno/Patrick Ortega/David Sweet) Suz SV650, 112 laps
MODERN CLASSIC ENDURANCE

1. Buffington Homes Racing (Chris Fields/Kenny Smith) Yam-YZF-R6, 168 laps
2. Lawdawg Racing (Danny Dominguez/Britten Geary/Kaid Hopper/Jordan Pence/Andrew Sukach) Hon CBR1000RR, 165 laps
3. Misfit Racing (David Adams/Thomas Cocker/Adam Dillard/Allen Dye/Kasey Lewis) Kaw ZX636, 77 laps
4. In Torque We Trust (Jim Dugger/Andy Gilliland/Ben Gooding/Jorge Guerrero Jr.), Buell 1125R, 75 laps
5. Full Tilt Racing (Brandie Cox/Thomas Eimermacher/Marco Gismondi/Gary Wellborn) Kaw ZX636, 8 laps

US NATIONAL ENDURANCE SERIES 6-HOUR ENDURANCE RESULTS
OVERALL
1. Army of Darkness (Kyle Ohnsorg/Chris Peris/Ben Walters), BMW S1000RR Heavyweight, 180 laps
2. Village Idiots (Brandon Cleland/Chris Headley/John Orchard/Garet Tomlinson), Yam YZF-R6, Middleweight, 178 laps
3. LocoMotion (James Camacho Jr/Alonzo Contreras/Ryan Max Johnson/Mark Windham) Yam YZF-R6, Middleweight, 175 laps
4. Desert Rats Racing (Stephen Guynes/Derek Thomas/Greg Wanless), Suz GSX-R750, Heavyweight, 169 laps
5. Buffington Homes Racing (Chris Fields/Kenny Smith) Yam-YZF-R6, Middleweight, 168 laps
6. Lone Star Track Days (Tom Anderson/Andy Galindo/Mark Niemi/David Tiede) Kaw ZX-6R, Heavyweight, 167 laps

HEAVYWEIGHT
ENDURANCE
1. Army of Darkness (Kyle Ohnsorg/Chris Peris/Ben Walters), BMW S1000RR, 180 laps
2. Desert Rats Racing (Stephen Guynes/Derek Thomas/Greg Wanless), Suz GSX-R750, 168 laps3. Lone Star Track Days (Tom Anderson/Andy Galindo/Mark Niemi/David Tiede) Kaw ZX-6R, 167 laps
4. Big Boy Racing (Bobby Davies/Robert Garza/Roger Hill) Kaw ZX-6R, 163 laps
5. Pieces of Eight (David Branyon/Shandra Crawford/Michael Humphries), Yam YZF-R6,162 laps
6. Just Can't Quit Racing (Jeff Grant/Pete Martins/Gordon Miller/Paul Wilkinson/Jeff Wrobel) Suz GSX-R1000, 149 laps
MIDDLEWEIGHT ENDURANCE
1. Village Idiots (Brandon Cleland/Chris Headley/John Orchard/Garet Tomlinson) Yam YZF-R6, 171 laps
2. LocoMotion (James Camacho Jr/Alonzo Contreras/Ryan Max Johnson/Mark Windham) Yam YZF-R6, 175 laps
3. ONEProp Racing (Fabian Kale/Kevin Martin/Jay Newton) Yam YZF-R6, 174 laps
4. Privateer Tools (Ulug Bayramoglu/Paul Coste/Kory Pappas/Richard Schiller/Mark Sneed) Yam YZF-R6, 163 laps
5. Buckeye Racing (John Ball/Tristan Konneker/Randy Woodward) Tri Daytona 675, 161 laps
6. Furian Racing (Sloan Essman/Braeden Ortt/John Redford/Gavin Williams) Yam YZF-R6, 158 laps

LIGHTWEIGHT ENDURANCE
1. Torquasaurus (Josh Henke/Yorke Oldfather/Chris Woolsey) Suz SV650, 159 laps
2. G-Baby Racing (Nicole Ayres/Becka Caudle /Daisy DeSimone/Jim Doyle/Anita Thomas) Suz SV650, 159 laps
3. Realtime Racing (David Felio/Brandon Orr/Isachar Perez/Carl Price/Mark Shim) Suz SV650, 159 laps
4. North Texas Superbike (Will Boldt/Zachary Boldwyn/Sean Brown/John Byus/DJ Ricks) Suz SV650, 157 laps
5. Aperi Technology Too (Peter Cook/Ross Horn/Jeremias Moreno/Patrick Ortega/David Sweet) Suz SV650, 112 laps

SUPER DINOSAUR
ENDURANCE
1. Buffington Homes Racing (Chris Fields/Kenny Smith) Yam-YZF-R6, 168 laps
2. Lawdawg Racing (Danny Dominguez/Britten Geary/Kaid Hopper/Jordan Pence/Andrew Sukach) Hon CBR1000RR, 165 laps
3. Misfit Racing (David Adams/Thomas Cocker/Adam Dillard/Allen Dye/Kasey Lewis) Kaw ZX636, 77 laps
4. In Torque We Trust (Jim Dugger/Andy Gilliland//Ben Gooding/Jorge Guerrero Jr.), Buell 1125R, 75 laps
5. Full Tilt Racing (Brandie Cox/Thomas Eimermacher/Marco Gismondi/Gary Wellborn) Kaw ZX636, 8 laps

Top 5 This Week