Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Aug 13, 2013

Aussie Dave Anthony Takes Moto West GP Formula One Win At Streets Of Willow

Moto West Grand Prix: Scott Tillery (135) leads David Anthony (125) and Bryce Prince (174) early in the Formula One race at the Streets of Willow. Anthony took the win ahead of Prince and Tillery. Photo by Caliphotography.com .

AMA Pro Road Racing competitor David "Aussie Dave" Anthony showed up at the Streets of Willow and took the Formula One win at the tight, twisty 1.8-mile circuit in Moto West Grand Prix round August 11.

On his Dunlop-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000, Anthony turned a best lap of 1:15.237 en route to the win over Bryce Prince. Prince, aboard a Dunlop-equipped Yamaha YZF-R6, kept Anthony honest, taking advantage of the middleweight Yamaha's nimble, light handling at a track that rewards finesse.

Prince and Scott Tillery turned similar lap times, with Prince's 1:16.435 edging the 1:16.785 set down by Tillery on his Michelin-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R. Tillery took third, ahead of former AMA Pro Road Racing competitor Reno Karimian on his Suzuki GSX-R1000.

Anthony also took the Open Superstock win, while Tillery won the Open Superbike race. Prince took the 600cc Superstock and 600cc Superbike wins in addition to the podium in the Formula One race.

RESULTS:

SATURDAY: NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Aaron Guidacan (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Andrew Hoffman

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. David Bozarelli (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. John Semroska (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Aaron Shmuckler (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Tori Miller (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600) 6. Ron Lee (Hon CBR600RR)

SUNDAY: 250cc CUP:

1. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR250R) 2. Pouya Tavallodi (Kaw 250R) 3. Jamie Lenore (Kaw 250R) 4. Tony Serra (Kaw 250R)

250cc GP: 1. Alex White (Yam TZ250) 2. Andy Edwards (Yam TZ250) 3. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR250R)

600cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Austin Harness (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Jason Gardner (Yam YZF-R6)

600cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jake Dolan (Bue 1125) 3. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR)

750cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Austin Harness (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Chris Gardell (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR)

750cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Austin Harness (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Chris Gardell (Yam YZF-R6)

BRACKET B: 1. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 2. Max Cappellari (Duc 848)

BRACKET C: 1. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650) 2. Alex White (Yam FZR400) 3. Desmond Ramos (Suz)

BRACKET D: 1. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 2. Willie Brown 3. Alan Brown (Hus) 4. Pouya Tavallodi (Kaw 250R) 5. Cody Burton (Yam TZ660)

BOTT LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw 650R) 2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650) 3. David Garner (Suz SV650) 4. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

BOTT MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw 650R) 2. Douglas Hay (Duc 749)

DUCATI CUP MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. Douglas Hay (Duc 749) 2. Max Cappellari (Duc 848) 3. Kyle Indermuehle (Duc 748)

DUCATI CUP HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 2. Bob Setbacken (Duc 1098) 3. Jim Chaconas (Duc 848) 4. Max Cappellari (Duc 848)

FORMULA ONE: 1. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Scott Tillery (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Reno Karimian (Suz GSX-R1000)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1) 2. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Jim Chaconas (Duc)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Gregory Rand (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA 500cc GP: 1. Andy Edwards (Yam TZ250) 2. Alex White (Yam FZR400)

FORMULA 50 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Rocky Caceres (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Marc Rittner (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190)

FORMULA 50 MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. Gregory Rand (Yam YZF-R6)

DINOSAUR LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Cody Burton (Yam TZ660)

FORMULA SINGLES: 1. Alan Brown (Hus) 2. Marc Rittner (Yam) 3. Willie Brown

FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Jake Dolan (Bue 1125) 2. Douglas Hay (Duc 749) 3. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190) 4. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 5. Bob Setbacken (Duc 1098) 6. Jim Chaconas (Duc 848)

FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw 650R) 2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650) 3. Kyle Intermuehle (Duc 748) 4. David Garner (Suz SV650) 5. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 6. Peter Esquivel (Suz SV650)

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT - SUN: 1. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Aaron Guidacan (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Jon Neeter (BMW S1000RR)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT - SUN: 1. John Semroska (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600) 3. Patrick Perkins (Suz SV650)

OPEN SUPERBIKE: 1. Scott Tillery (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000)

OPEN SUPERSTOCK: 1. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Jake Dolan (Bue 1125) 3. Ron Cole (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Samuel Fels (Apr 1000) 5. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-10R)

RUN WHAT YA BRUNG: 1. Gary Frei (Tri) 2. Chase Spitzer 3. Shaun Robles (Kaw) 4. Mark Wong 5. Henry Yip (Suz) 6. Robert Leon